Privacy and Cookie Statement

Diesel Emissions Justice Foundation

1.     Controller and contact

This is the privacy statement of the Diesel Emissions Justice Foundation (hereafter: “the Foundation” or “we”) (Chamber of Commerce registration: 75260425), established in (1016 BX) Amsterdam at the Herengracht 282. The Foundation values privacy and is committed to the protection of the personal data of our Participants.  

The Foundation represents the interests of victims who suffer or have suffered damage as a result of acts or omissions by one or more legal entities belonging to the Volkswagen group and/or other involved (legal) persons as a result of the so-called Diesel scandal. This privacy statement describes how we handle personal data of Participants who have entered into a Participation Agreement with the Foundation. The privacy statement also describes which rights you have.

The Foundation is the controller with regard to the processing of your personal data. All personal data is collected, processed and secured in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

Questions or remarks concerning the processing of personal data by the Foundation can be directed to: [email protected]

A pdf version of this privacy statement, to save or print, can be downloaded here.

2. Processing of personal data

The Foundation processes the following personal data of Participants to the Participation Agreement:

  • name, address and contact details;
  • chassisnumber or vehicle identification number;
  • evidence of your ownership and or right of usage of the car and your damage;
  • a copy of your ID card or passport (national identification number will be masked);
  • payment and bank details;
  • any other personal data and evidence that you provide to us or which is required or necessary for litigation purposes or negotiating a settlement.

The Foundation processes your data in order to be able to execute the Participation Agreement concluded with you. You claim to have suffered damage as a result of buying, owning or leasing a car manufactured by Volkswagen Group AG and/or one of the other responsible parties (such as SEAT, Skoda, Porsche and Audi) which have fraudulently manipulated the software of that car. In the Participation Agreement, you have authorized the Foundation to conduct legal proceedings on your behalf against these parties and/or to conclude settlements. The legal basis for these processing operations is the performance of the contract with you.

In addition, the Foundation uses your personal data to comply with (legal) obligations to establish the identity of Participants.

When you visit our website, www.emissionsjustice.com, we need certain information in order for the Website to function properly and for security purposes. This includes information about the device you use to visit the website and your IP address. We use your location data to autofill your address. The basis is the performance of the contract with you.

You can subscribe to our newsletter, for which we will process your e-mail address. Every e-mail contains a link to unsubscribe.

3. Retention terms

The Foundation does not retain personal data for longer than is necessary for the performance of the Participation Agreement and the conclusion of the legal procedure(s) and/or settlements.

4. (Categories of) recipients

The Foundation will only share your personal data with third parties to the extent necessary for the aforementioned purposes. For example, the Foundation may share participants’ personal data with its lawyers, counterparties, process financiers, experts, courts, bailiffs and similar parties.

In cases other than those referred to above, the Foundation will only share your personal data with third parties if you have given your consent to do so, in order to comply with (legal) obligations or if this is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by the Foundation or third parties.

5. Transfers of third countries

Your personal data will only be stored or processed outside the EU/EEA by us or by third parties if this is in accordance with the applicable regulations for the transfer of personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA. This means that we will only transfer your personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA if the European Commission has decided that the third country in question guarantees an adequate level of protection, or if other appropriate safeguards are provided, such as an adequacy decision (e.g. the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield) or the use of unmodified standard contractual clauses that have been approved by the European Commission. These can be found at https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/model-contracts-transfer-personal-data-third-countries_en.

6. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer, smartphone or other device when you visit our website www.emissionsjustice.com. Cookies help us to function, analyze and personalize the website. Cookies remember data from your previous visit to the website so that the site works better and displays more relevant information for you. We also use comparable techniques, such as web beacons and pixels.

Cookies do not allow us to access your computer, smartphone or other device, nor do they allow us to access any information other than that for which you have given us permission. We give you the choice to accept or reject cookies, with the exception of functional cookies and cookies with no or limited impact on your privacy. In addition, you can also adjust your web browser settings to refuse cookies. As a result, it is possible that our website is no longer fully functional.

The Foundation makes use of the following first party cookies, which are placed by the foundation itself:

Cookie Category Duration Description
PHPSESSID Functional Until you close your browser To maintain information about each visit to the website and enable core site functionality. This cookie does not contain any personal information and only lasts for the duration of your visit.
wordpress_test_cookie Functional Until you close your browser A test performed to see if cookies are enabled in your browser.
pll_language Functional Until you close your browser Used to maintain user’s language selection of the site.
Munpetsval Functional 30 days To maintain information about each visit to the website. This cookie does not contain any personal information.

The Foundation makes use of the following third-party cookies, which are placed by the third parties:

Cookie Category Duration Description
_ga Analytical 2 years We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use our website. We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of our users and to help us make improvements. We have opted to anonymise any IP information and not to share our analytics data with anyone. Google Analytics stores the following information: the pages you visit on the site, how long you spend on each page, how you got to the site, and what you click on while you’re visiting the site. For further information on Google Analytics cookies, please visit Google Analytics Cookie Usage on Websites or view the Google Privacy Policy.
_gat_gtag_UA_ 143433 513_1 Analytical 10 minutes Google Analytics cookie – see above (used to throttle request rate).
_gat Analytical 10 minutes Google Analytics cookie – see above (used to throttle request rate).
_gid Analytical 24 hours Google Analytics cookie – see above (used to distinguish users).
test_cookie Functional 24 hours Used to check if the user’s browser supports cookies.
__cfduid Functional 12 months Used to maximize network resources, manage traffic, and protect our user’s sites from malicious traffic.
_fbp Tracking 90 days Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.
vuid Tracking 730 Days Collects data on the user’s visits to the website, such as which pages have been visited.
fr Tracking 90 Days Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.
_gcl_au Tracking 90 Days Used by Google AdSense for experimenting with advertisement efficiency across websites using their services.
tr Tracking Until you close your browser Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.
rc::a Tracking Persistent cookies are deleted as per expiration dates or until the user deletes the cookie This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. This is beneficial for the website, in order to make valid reports on the use of the website.
rc::b / rc::c Tracking Until you close your browser This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots.
collect Tracking Until you close your browser Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behavior. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.
IDE Tracking 390 Days This cookie carries out information about how the end user uses the website and any advertising that the end user may have seen before visiting the website.
muxData Functional 20 Years This cookie is used in context with a video-player, so that if the visitor is interrupted while viewing video content, the cookie remembers where to start the video when the visitor reloads the video.
bid_1_password_ protected_auth Functional Until you close your browser Records whether the visitor has successfully entered the password to view the website, so that they don’t have to re-renter the password on every page
_JAR Tracking 19 Days This cookie carries out information about how the end user uses the website and any advertising that the end user may have seen before visiting the website.
NID Tracking 6 Months Registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user’s device. The ID is used for targeted ads.
loglevel Tracking Persistent cookies are deleted as per expiration dates or until the user deletes the cookie Collects data on visitor interaction with the website’s video-content. This data is used to make the website’s video-content more relevant towards the visitor.
pagead/1p-conversion/gtm.js Tracking Until you close your browser Used to track users’ behavior on the website.
driftt_aid Tracking & Identification 2 Years This is the anonymous identifier token. It is used to tie the visitor on your website with the profile within the Drift system. This allows Drift to remember the information that this site visitor has provided through the chat on subsequent site visits.
driftt_sid Tracking & Identification 30 Minutes This is the session identifier token. It is used to tie the visitor on your website with a current website session within the Drift system. This is enables session-specific features, such as popping up a messaging only once during a 30 minute session as to prevent a disruptive experience.
driftt_wmd Functionality 2 Years This cookie marks when the Drift welcome message has been interacted with. It is used so the welcome message is not displayed subsequently.
DFTT_END_USER_PREV_BOOTSTRAPPED Functionality 2 Years This cookie marks when the Drift site visitor has been created within the Drift system. This allows subsequent page visits to be faster because the site visitor does not have to be registered in our system again.
DFTT_LEAD_HAS_PREV_IDENTIFIED Functionality 2 Years This cookie marks when the Drift site visitor has provided their email address to Drift. This allows the Drift widget to process this site visitor as a known visitor rather than anonymous. Although this is a marker for PII it does not relate directly to the email address that has been captured, that identifier is handled by the driftt_aid cookie.
Drift.Targeting.firstVisit Tracking LocalStorage does not expire. This is the timestamp of the first visit. It allows the Drift widget to perform time-sensitive targeting conditions.
Drift.Targeting.lastVisit Tracking LocalStorage does not expire. This is the timestamp of the last visit. It allows the Drift widget to perform time-sensitive targeting conditions.
Drift.Targeting.numberOfVisits Tracking LocalStorage does not expire. This is the number of visitors a visitor has made to a page with Drift. It allows the Drift widget to perform page visit targeting conditions.
Drift.Targeting.numberOfSessions Tracking LocalStorage does not expire. This is the number of site sessions a visitor has made to a page with Drift. It allows the Drift widget to perform site session targeting conditions.
Drift.Targeting.currentPageViewStarted Tracking LocalStorage does not expire. This is the entry page that the current session started at. It allows the Drift widget to perform site session targeting conditions.
Drift.Targeting.currentSessionStartedAt Tracking LocalStorage does not expire. This is the timestamp of the beginning of the current site session. It allows the Drift widget to perform time-sensitive targeting conditions.
Drift.Targeting.previousSessionStartedAt Tracking LocalStorage does not expire. This is the timestamp of the start of the previous site session. It allows the Drift widget to perform time-sensitive targeting conditions.
Drift.Targeting.previousSessionEndedAt Tracking LocalStorage does not expire. This is the timestamp of the end of the previous site session. It allows the Drift widget to perform time-sensitive targeting conditions.
Drift.Targeting.activeSessionStartedAt Tracking LocalStorage does not expire. This is the timestamp of the start of the active site session. It allows the Drift widget to perform time-sensitive targeting conditions.
Drift.Targeting.originalReferrer Tracking LocalStorage does not expire. This is the original referring source that drove the site visitor to your website. It allows the Drift widget to perform accurate intent based targeting.
Drift.Targeting.previousPage Tracking LocalStorage does not expire. This is the previous page that the site visitor was on. It allow the Drift widget to perform page specific targeting.
Drift.Targeting.currentReferrer Tracking LocalStorage does not expire. This is the current referring source that drove the site visitor to your website. It allows the Drift widget to perform accurate intent based targeting.
Drift.Targeting.searchTerm Tracking LocalStorage does not expire. This is the search term that drove the site visitor to the website. It allows the Drift widget to perform accurate intent based targeting.
Drift.Targeting.referrerDomain Tracking LocalStorage does not expire. This is the domain of the referrer URL. It allows the Drift widget to perform accurate intent based targeting.

7. Your rights

The GDPR provides you the right of access, rectification and erasure of your personal data. In addition, you can ask us for restriction of processing, to transfer the personal data and you have the right to object to the processing. You can exercise these rights by contacting us via [email protected] You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Dutch supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens  (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf-doen/privacyrechten/klacht-indienen-bij-de-ap).

8. Security

The Foundation takes appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against loss or unlawful processing.

9. Amendments

This privacy statement was last updated on 25 October 2019. We may amend this privacy statement from time to time. We therefore advise you to consult the privacy statement regularly. If there are substantial changes to this privacy statement, a clear notification will follow.

Let us help you!

If you need help, please feel free to contact us at the email below. Or use our Contact Form

[email protected]

Your privacy and our use of cookies

RefuseAccept